Planets positions and distances - Ephemeris

Welcome to the Ephemeris page, where you can view current and past/future positions of planets in the solar system on a specific date.
This section also provides interplanetary distances, based on heliocentric coordinates.

Data accuracy

The data comes from internal calculations based on digital ephemeris, with an error margin of less than 0.01 AU.

For a real-time 3D visualization of these positions, explore our interactive orbital simulator. Real-time solar system

Heliocentric planetary positions

EclipticEquatorial
Planet Longitude (radians) Latitude (radians) Distance (AU)
Mercury5.461929237539111-0.121669181866979530.42014175563784395
Venus0.30919850656826275-0.050912801970262880.7253201987536844
Earth0.39511614613298860.00000205112210433397440.997078492678004
Mars1.62452402509459580.0221468413981256821.5763028900349219
Jupiter2.31600991604000940.0120339065449295745.311792466817275
Saturn0.20401976017759482-0.042406782746207589.43009239846508
Uranus1.1030257416522564-0.00256140865190060619.43858714909605
Neptune0.0543470306803564-0.0239892868293300929.877633781194056

The coordinates are given in the barycentric heliocentric reference frame, expressed in astronomical units (AU).

Planetary distances (in AU and KM)

SourceTargetDistance AUDistance KM
EarthMercury0.93918350483054140,499,852.519
EarthVenus0.284702116607402142,590,830.428
EarthMars1.5578057890594699233,044,429.007
EarthJupiter5.730809060288647857,316,832.807
EarthSaturn8.4542675973950541,264,740,430.898
EarthUranus18.692333874962352,796,333,346.108
EarthNeptune28.9400872347957764,329,375,428.198

These distances are dynamically calculated from Cartesian heliocentric position vectors, without taking into account the light delay and relativistic effects.